ACLS · Study guide
ACLS study guide: our blueprint, a 7-day plan and the provider manual
A good ACLS study guide starts with what the exam draws on: seven topic areas, taught to the 2025 AHA Guidelines for CPR and Emergency Cardiovascular Care. Note that the AHA does not publish topic weights for the ACLS exam, so the weights below are our study estimate. If you are not sure where to begin, start with cardiac arrest, the largest topic, and work down the list.
What you are studying for
- Guidelines
- The 2025 AHA Guidelines for CPR and Emergency Cardiovascular Care
- Course materials
- March 1, 2026
- Precourse line
- 70%
- Topic weights
- The AHA does not publish topic weights for the ACLS exam
Sources: AHA announcement of the 2025 Guidelines (opens the AHA site), AHA ACLS FAQ (2025) (opens the AHA site). Checked October 2026. Rows marked usually/about come from AHA Training Centers, not from an AHA page.
Blueprint
An ACLS blueprint: seven topics, our estimate
The ACLS written exam is built around case questions, and almost every case lands in one of seven topic areas. Cardiac arrest leads, bradycardia and tachycardia with a pulse come next, and CPR and airway are close behind. Rhythm recognition and pharmacology look small on their own because most strip and drug questions hide inside the arrest and tachycardia cases.
- Cardiac Arrest: VF/pVT, PEA & Asystole20% · 12 cards
- Bradycardia & Tachycardia with a Pulse18% · 11 cards
- High-Quality CPR, BLS Survey & Airway17% · 10 cards
- Acute Coronary Syndromes & Stroke14% · 8 cards
- Rhythm Recognition & ACLS Pharmacology12% · 7 cards
- Post-Cardiac Arrest Care10% · 6 cards
- Team Dynamics & Systems of Care9% · 6 cards
Estimate, not an AHA number: the AHA does not publish topic weights for the ACLS exam. We weighted the topics by how the course cases are built and by the topic split of 1,447 app questions; the practice test samples its 60 cards the same way.
| Topic | Our weight | What the questions test | Study it here |
|---|---|---|---|
| Cardiac Arrest: VF/pVT, PEA & Asystole | 20% | shockable/non-shockable arrest algorithm, defibrillation, epinephrine/amiodarone/lidocaine, H's & T's, ETCO2 during arrest, refractory VF | Cardiac arrest flowchart · H's and T's |
| Bradycardia & Tachycardia with a Pulse | 18% | symptomatic bradycardia (atropine, pacing, infusions), stable/unstable tachycardia, adenosine, synchronized cardioversion, AF/flutter, WPW, torsades | Bradycardia · Tachycardia |
| High-Quality CPR, BLS Survey & Airway | 17% | BLS assessment, compression rate/depth/recoil/CCF, ventilation ratios and rates, AED, airway opening and advanced airway, capnography | CPR and airway, below · Megacode cases |
| Acute Coronary Syndromes & Stroke | 14% | STEMI/ACS recognition and reperfusion windows, stroke scales, CT, fibrinolytic eligibility, BP targets, thrombectomy | ACS · Stroke |
| Rhythm Recognition & ACLS Pharmacology | 12% | ECG rhythm features (AF, AIVR, junctional, paced), drug concentrations/mechanisms, adenosine dosing | Rhythm strips · Pharmacology |
| Post-Cardiac Arrest Care | 10% | post-ROSC hemodynamic and ventilation targets, temperature control, seizures, neuroprognostication, vasopressor/inotrope support | Post-arrest care |
| Team Dynamics & Systems of Care | 9% | team leader roles, closed-loop communication, mutual respect, knowledge sharing, compressor rotation | Team-leader steps · Team dynamics, below |
Contents
The guides in this study guide
Two depth guides are live; four more topics are planned. Each topic already has a section to study from:
Cardiac arrest (VF/pVT, PEA and asystole), bradycardia and tachycardia, drawn as flowcharts.
Live · est. Cardiac arrest 20% + brady/tachy 18%
The reversible causes of arrest and how a question stem hides them.
Live · est. inside cardiac arrest
Tachycardia with a pulse
SVT, wide-complex rhythms, torsades and atrial fibrillation.
Planned guide · est. part of 18%
Bradycardia with a pulse
Atropine, pacing and infusions, case by case.
Planned guide · est. part of 18%
Rhythm recognition
Strips side by side: shockable or not.
Planned guide · est. 12% with pharmacology
ACS and stroke
Reperfusion windows, stroke scales and the CT question.
Planned guide · est. 14%
- Tachycardia and bradycardia with a pulse: the tachycardia flowchart and the bradycardia flowchart.
- Rhythm recognition: the labeled strips on the precourse page.
- ACS and stroke: the ACS section and the stroke section.
7 days
A 7-day ACLS study plan
Seven days is enough for most people renewing a card and for many taking ACLS for the first time. Each day is about an hour: read one topic, then test it.
01Day 1: the precourse self-assessment
Every student completes the precourse self-assessment before class. Do the precourse practice cards first, then the real one; the line is 70%, and you can retake it until you reach the line.
02Day 2: cardiac arrest
VF and pulseless VT, then PEA and asystole, on the cardiac arrest flowchart. Finish with the H's and T's cards.
03Day 3: bradycardia and tachycardia
One question first for both: is the patient stable? Then bradycardia and tachycardia.
04Day 4: ACS, stroke and post-arrest care
Time windows and targets: ACS, stroke, then care after ROSC.
05Day 5: CPR, airway and the team
The numbers on the card above, then two Megacode cases read out loud as if you were leading.
06Day 6: one full practice test
Take the 60-card practice test in one sitting and look at the per-topic bars on the score card.
07Day 7: your weakest topic
Reread the lowest bar from day 6, then take the practice questions in that topic only. Stop when two sets in a row feel routine.
A quick ACLS review, if you only have one evening
Spend it on cardiac arrest: the shockable and non-shockable branches, when the first epinephrine goes in for each, and the reversible causes. Then do twenty practice cards. Arrest cases sit at the center of the Megacode too, so this hour pays twice.
BLS
CPR, airway and team dynamics
This topic carries more of the exam than most people expect: high-quality CPR, the airway and how the team talks are tested in the written exam and again in the skills tests, which include a high-quality BLS (adult CPR and AED) skills test, an airway management skills test and the Megacode. BLS provider skills are expected before you start, so these questions assume you know BLS and ask what changes once an advanced team arrives.
CPR and airway numbers, 2025 Guidelines
- Compression rate
- 100 to 120 a minute
- Compression depth
- at least 2 inches (5 cm), not past 2.4 inches (6 cm), full recoil
- Rhythm checks
- every 2 minutes of CPR, with the pause kept short
- Advanced airway in place
- 1 breath every 6 seconds, compressions continuous
- Tube confirmed by
- continuous waveform capnography
- ETCO2 during CPR
- at least 10 mm Hg, ideally 20 or more, suggests the compressions are working
From the 2025 AHA Guidelines for adult basic and advanced life support. Study notes for the course exam, not treatment instructions.
Chest compression fraction (CCF)
CCF is the share of the arrest during which someone is actually compressing the chest. Every pause counts against it: a slow rhythm check, a long pulse check, stopping to place an airway that could have gone in during compressions. In the exam, the answer that keeps compressions going while something else happens is usually the right one, and the 2025 Guidelines say the advanced airway can wait if placing it would interrupt CPR.
Team dynamics and closed-loop communication
Team questions read like common sense until you are under time pressure. The pattern the exam rewards: the leader gives one order to one named person, that person repeats it back, and reports when it is done (“Epinephrine 1 mg in”). That is closed-loop communication. Expect questions on swapping compressors at each rhythm check, on what to do with an order you think is wrong (say so, with the reason), and on the leader keeping their hands free.
The Megacode page runs these roles through practice cases.
Manual
The ACLS provider manual
The ACLS Provider Manual is the AHA’s student book for the course; its full title is the Advanced Cardiovascular Life Support Provider Manual. The current edition follows the 2025 AHA Guidelines for CPR and Emergency Cardiovascular Care. It covers the systematic approach to a patient, high-quality BLS, team dynamics and systems of care, and the ACLS cases one by one: respiratory arrest, ACS, stroke, cardiac arrest, post-arrest care, bradycardia and tachycardia.
Do you need the provider manual?
Probably yes. Many Training Centers expect each student to have the current manual, in print or as an eBook, before class, and the written exam is open resource at most Training Centers, so the provider manual and your notes are usually allowed. Your enrollment email or your instructor will say which applies. You get it from your Training Center or the AHA online shop (opens the AHA site).
Is the 2020 provider manual still usable?
Not for this exam. Instructors moved to 2025 materials by March 1, 2026, and the older book teaches the earlier drug-access, post-arrest oxygen and temperature rules. A borrowed 2020 or 2015 manual is fine for background reading; when it disagrees with a 2025 source, go with 2025.
FAQ
Questions people ask
What is the best way to study for the ACLS exam?
Test first, read second. Take a short practice set, see which topic you miss most, read only that topic, then test it again. That gets more done in a week than reading the manual front to back.
Is there a free textbook for ACLS?
Not from the AHA; the provider manual is sold. The free route is the 2025 Guidelines themselves, which the AHA publishes openly, plus free study pages like the algorithm flowcharts and practice cards on this site.
What are the new ACLS guidelines for 2026?
There is no 2026 edition. The current one is the 2025 AHA Guidelines for CPR and Emergency Cardiovascular Care, published on October 22, 2025, and courses taught from March 1, 2026 onward use it. Changes include IV before IO for drug access, a 90–98% post-ROSC SpO₂ target, temperature control held for at least 36 hours, and vector change and double sequential shocks addressed for VF that persists after three shocks, with their usefulness not established.
Is there a cheat sheet for ACLS?
The best one is the sheet you write yourself: the arrest branches, the drugs with their timing, and the CPR numbers from the card on this page, on one side of paper. Writing it is half the studying. Ask your instructor before you bring it into the exam room.
What are the ACLS guidelines for defibrillation?
Under the 2025 Guidelines: a biphasic defibrillator is preferred, give one shock and restart CPR at once, and use the manufacturer’s recommended energy (the maximum may be considered if that is unknown). Higher energy for later shocks may be considered when the device allows it.
What is the latest ACLS manual?
The edition written to the 2025 AHA Guidelines for CPR and Emergency Cardiovascular Care. If your copy mentions the 2020 Guidelines on the cover, it is the previous edition.
How much should ACLS cost?
We do not list prices: they are set by each Training Center and differ between classroom and HeartCode courses. Ask whether the price includes the provider manual and the skills session, since those are the usual extras.
Today, one topic
A study guide is only a list until you test yourself against it. Take ten cards in the topic at the top of our blueprint, then come back and tick it off.